Conference Schedule

Schedule is in Toronto Eastern Time Zone (UTC / GMT -4 Hours). In each time slot, the panels are parallel and not consecutive.
8:45 – 9:55

Opening Ceremony + Keynote: Dori Tunstall

Keynote presentation

10:25 – 11:20

Panel 1 – Narratives and Alternate Futures

Moderated by Lesley-Ann Noel
Rolling Stories: Re-imagining self and futures through fictional worlds Manuela Taboada and Jane Turner
Critical Tools: Design pedagogy for alternative ways of making futures Deepa Butoliya
Hirudinea Lampyris: Using Counterfactual Narratives to Imagine Alternate Futures Lauren Thu

Panel 2 – Social Redesigning

Moderated by Nicholas Torretta
Communities of Practice and Developing Alternatives to Dominant Design Kate McEntee
Redesigning money as a tool for self-management in cultural production Frederick M.C. van Amstel, Rodrigo F. Gonzatto and Pedro G. Jatobá
Re-mapping the human. Sensory cartography as tools of integration Britta Boyer

Panel 3 – Land Relations

Moderated by Laura Murphy
The seed of transmodernity Juan Garzon
Between Borderlands and Intersections | Roñe’e yvype (We talk about land) Pat Vera
Site-specific performance to discuss climate change and water pollution Marija Griniuk
11:35 – 12:30

Panel 4 – Transcultural Imagination

Moderated by Manuela Taboada
The Tools and Methods towards Liberatory Joy: Research Through Faraoyść Anna Lathrop, Julia W. Szagdaj and Nour Abou Jaoude
Navigating a BIPOC identity through Solidarity Design Labor, and vice verse Dave Pabellon
The Stories of Us: An Exercise In World-Making Mathura Mahendren

Panel 5 – Storytelling for Change

Moderated by Renata Marques Leitão
Decolonizing medical treatment and nutrition rehabilitation process through narratives and storytelling Sneha Rout, Lesley Ann Noel and Subarna Goswami
Le storytelling immersif pédagogique en contexte universitaire Karoline Truchon, Jesse Laplante, Inès Gonzalez, Anne Duret, Sabrina Aubin and Néhémie Racius
Care/Community/Action!: Cards for alternative care paradigms Morgan Martino

Panel 6 – Identities and Conversations

Moderated by Maria Rogal
Making sense/zines: reflecting on positionality Lizette Reitsma
White Skin, Brown Soil: A white woman’s search for identity, culture, and belonging on stolen lands Sarah Johnstone
Designing with diasporic identities: Decolonial inspirations for future design practices Yénika Castillo Muñoz
13:10 – 14:05

Keynote: Bayo Akomolafe

Making Sanctuary: a posthumanist micro-politics of getting lost in fluid times

14:20 – 15:10

Panel 7 – Care as Future Making

Moderated by Lesley-Ann Noel
Trauma-informed and trauma-responsive design: anticipating and creating new design methods to support the future Rachael Dietkus
Regenerative Practice as Transformative Design Framework Yari Or
Cultivating a Community of Care within Design Education Wendy Roldan, Andrew Berry, Calvin Liang and Burren Peil

Panel 8 – Political Design

Moderated by Maria Rogal
Solidarity as a principle for antisystemic design processes: two cases of alliance with social struggles in Brazil Bibiana Oliveira Serpa and Sâmia Batista
Design is Not the Hero: Supporting Elections in 2020 Thomas Maiorana
Prefigurative Politics and Design Alix Gerber

Panel 9 – El Futuro Ancestral (Spanish)

Moderated by Mari de Mater
Rearticulaciones: desmantelar y reensamblar el futuro-pasado desde la perspectiva del Diseño del Sur Fernando A. Álvarez
Laboratorio ancestral: Diseño participativo y sabidurías Kichwas en la amazonia de Ecuador Lucía Garcés Dávila
Diseño para los pluriversos en la enseñanza del diseño sustentable en Latinoamérica, la búsqueda de una educación en diseño anticolonial, antripatriacal y postantropocéntrica Taina Campos García
15:30 – 16:25

Panel 10 – Human/Non-Human Relationships

Moderated by Pawel Pokutucki
Nested Bodies: Fermentation as Embodied Praxis Julie Van Oyen
Tactility and Care Aliza Mahmood
Design Listening – Connecting to the Pluriverse Jane Norris

Panel 11 – Feminist Design

Moderated by Laura Murphy
Fem Diàleg – Feminist Participatory Thinking Space Mercè Rua and Gabriela Masferrer
Keeping ‘alive’ participatory design practices and projects: using Feminist Social Reproduction Theory as reassembling tool for sustaining everyday life Brenda Victoria Vértiz Márquez
Towards a political design: entangling popular and feminist ways of world-making Bibiana Oliveira Serpa

Panel 12 – Herramientas Para Conversacióne (Spanish)

Moderated by Maria Cristina Ibarra
Pictogramas, comunicación intercultural y diseño participativo Nathaly Pinto and Andrea Botero
Experimento educativo sobre diseño y género Mariana Salgado, María de Mater O’Neill, Marcelo Zambrano, Bryan Delgado Tabaco, Elina Perez and Omar Israel Mendoza Rosas
La comensalidad como herramienta para democratizar espacios: vivencia en un laboratorio de diseño autónomo entre artesanas de Yochib y una diseñadora Zita Carolina González Guzmán and Brenda Georgina González Guzmán
16:40 – 17:35 PM

Diasporic conversation: Dany Pen & Casey Mecija

Moderated by Immony Men

Schedule is in Toronto Eastern Time Zone (UTC / GMT -4 Hours). In each time slot, the panels are parallel and not consecutive.
9:00 – 9:55

Opening + Keynote: Jason Lewis

22nd Century Proto:Typing

10:25 – 11:20

Panel 13 – The Artificial

Moderated by Pawel Pokutycki
Dancing with the Troubles of AI Malé Luján Escalante, Luke R. Moffat, Lizzie Harrison, and Viv Kuh
Narrative-based human-artificial collaboration: a reflection on narratives as a framework for enhancing human-machine social relations Anca Serbanescu, Mariana Ciancia, Francesca Piredda and Maresa Bertolo
Negotiating the Possible Through the Artificial Gillian Russell and Craig Badke

Panel 14 – Indigenous Knowledges

Moderated by Jananda Lima
Approaching Ubuntu in education through bottom-up decolonisation. Maren Seehawer, Kenneth M. Ngoza, Zukiswa Nhase and Sipho Nuntsu
Recording Circular Loops of Use and Re-Use of Clothing & Textiles Adopted by Indigenous Communities in India Pragya Sharma
Sjalel Lekil Kuxlejal: Woven connections of Mayan knowledge and Zapatista principles in design research Diana Albarrán González

Panel 15 – De-Tooling

Moderated by Manuela Taboada
Being co- conspirator Mudita Pasari and Prachi
The non-tools and non-teaching of neighbor gap bridge Blanka Domagalska and Patricia Kovic
An Abundance of Tools: Attention and care with critical knowledges from the peripheries Kate McEntee
11:35 – 12:30

Panel 16 – More-Than-Human Centred Design

Moderated by Pawel Pokutycki
Tools for an Unknown Prospect Elpitha Tsoutsounakis
Post-anthropocentric design? Sven Quadflieg
Biodiversity Logbooks for an environmental pedagogy of care Serena Pollastri and Liz Edwards

Panel 17 – Transforming Design Academia

Moderated by Michele Washington
Scyborg designer: the ghost in the machine Clara Meliande
Practicing Place-Based Responsibility Laura Kozak and Jean Chisholm
Visual exploration of identity as a critical tool to disrupt traditional canons in design pedagogy and practice Gaby Hernández

Panel 18 – Strategies and Covid-19

Moderated by Laura Murphy
Hyperlocal network La Campana-Altamira Lay-Wah Carolina Ching Chiang, Juan Manuel Fernández-Cárdenas, Alejandra Díaz de León Lastras, Noé Abraham González Nieto, Rafael Machado, Mark Gaved, Derek Jones and Nicole Lotz
A Lesson from Fazal Sheikh’s “Desert Bloom” for living in a Post-COVID World Bill Leeming
When Design Meets Advocacy: Lessons on Political Distance, Legitimacy, and Tokenization Colin Angevine, Rafi Santo, David Phelps, Alexandra Lotero and Lucy Herz
13:10 – 14:05

Keynote: Cash Ahenakew & Sharon Stein

Methodologies for metabolic well-being in uncertain times

14:20 – 15:15

Panel 19 – Interdependence with Nature

Moderated by Sucharita Beniwal
Project Medusa – communicating complexity: the systemic depth of pharmaceutical pollution in aquatic environments Margherita Sonnino Sorisio and Jessie Brown
The Earth is a Common Treasury: 500 Years of Collective Land Tenure as Resistance Dani Slabaugh
Design for Biodiversity: applied practices for recalibrating design’s accountability to nature Zach Camozzi, Charlotte Falk and Louise St. Pierre

Panel 20 – Toolboxes for World Making

Moderated by Maria Rogal
Wild Worlding Wunderkammer Workshop Verena Kuni
Liberating Structures: Fun and Inclusive Convening Tools Laura Murphy and Máille Faughnan
Feral ways of knowing and doing: tools and resources for transformational creative practice Cristina Ampatzidou, Marketa Dolejšová, Jaz Hee- jeong Choi and Andrea Botero Cabrera

Panel 21 – Colaboração (Portuguese)

Moderated by Nicholas Torretta
Práticas colaborativas por afetos e corporeidades Karine de Mello Freire and Chiara Del Gaudio
Comunidades Autônomas: a construção de cenários de design estratégico para as populações em vulnerabilidade no Covid-19 Ana Maria Copetti Maccagnan, Luana Fuentefria and Lúcia Kaplan
15:30 – 16:25

Panel 22 – Knowledge Intersections

Moderated by Renata Marques Leitão
Introducing relationality to design research Jananda Lima
Re-centering the entanglement of material practices and knowledge-based systems of Te Moana-nui-a-kiwa: Aotearoa, the Moana diaspora, and our resilience within the confines of the ‘academy’ Faith Kane, Angela Kilford and Sonya Withers
Calendar Collective Kalyani Tupkary

Panel 23 – Design and Social Justice

Moderated by Lesley-Ann Noel
Design Fuel for the Neoliberal Fire Becky Nasadowski
Insurgent design coalitions: the history of the Design & Oppression network Bibiana Oliveira Serpa, Frederick van Amstel, Marco Mazzarotto, Ricardo Artur Pereira, Rodrigo Freese Gonzatto and Sâmia Batista e Silva
Who is Designing What for Whom: Emergent Design for Social Justice, Equity, Critical Consciousness, and Environmental Rehabilitation David Cavallo and Andres Briceño- Gutiérrez
16:40 – 17:30

Closing Ceremony: a conversation with Arturo Escobar